Know the cabinet members that were sworn in by Sanwo Olu.

The Governor of Lagos State, Babajide Sanwo Olu has, as at August 20, 2019, sworn in his list of cabinet members comprising Commissioners and Special Advisors.

He urged each member to be innovative and committed while carrying out their duties to the state.

Below is the comprehensive list of inaugurated cabinet members.

  • Commissioners
    – Mr Rabiu Olowo Onaolapo (Finance)
    – Mr Tunji Bello (Water Resources and Environment)
    – Mrs Folashade Adefisayo (Education)
    – Prof Akin Abayomi (Health)
    – Dr Idris Salako (Physical Planning and Urban Development)
    – Mr Gbenga Omotoso (Information and Strategy)
    – Mrs Bolaji Dada (Women Affairs and Poverty Alleviation)
    – Mr Lere Odusote (Energy and Natural Resources)
    – Dr Frederic Oladeinde (Transportation)
    – Mr Gbolahan Lawal (Agriculture)
    – Mr Moruf Akinderu Fatai (Housing)
    – Mr Moyo Onigbanjo (SAN) (Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice)
    – Mr Hakeem Fahm (Science and Technology)
    – Mrs Ajibola Ponnle (Establishment, Training and Pension)
    – Engr Aramide Adeyoye (Works and Infrastructure)
    – Mr Segun Dawodu (Youth and Social Development)
    – Mrs Uzamat Akinbile-Yusuf (Home Affairs)
    – Mrs Yetunde Arobieke (Local Government and Community Affairs)
    – Mrs Lola Akande (Commerce and Industry)
    – Mrs Olufunke Adebolu (Tourism Arts and Culture)
    – Mr Sam Egube (Economy Planning and Budget)

Click here to see pictures from the inauguration.

cabinet members
Source: Channels TV
  • Special Advisors
    – Dr Wale Ahmed on Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Relations
    – Ms Ruth Bisola Olusanya (Special Adviser on Agriculture)
    – Princess Aderemi Adebowale (Special Adviser on Civic Engagement)
    – Mr Afolabi Ayantayo (Special Adviser on Political and Legislative Affairs)
    – Mrs Toke Benson-Awoyinka (Special Adviser on Housing)
    – Joe Igbokwe (Special Adviser for Drainage and Water Resources)
    – Olatunbosun Alake (Special Adviser on Innovation and Technology)
    – Arc. Kabiru Ahmed Abdullahi (Special Adviser on Urban Development)
    – Anofi Olanrewaju Elegushi (Special Adviser on Central Business Districts)
    – Bonu Solomon Saanu (Special Adviser on Arts and Culture)
    – Oluwatoyin Fayinka (Special Adviser on Transportation)
    – Oladele Ajayi (Special Adviser on Commerce and Industry)
    – Tokunbo Wahab (Special Adviser on Education)
    – Solape Hammond (Special Adviser on Sustainable Development Goals)

Read Also: Why it’s safer to get your professional driver’s license.

Please, share this information with those who need it, and be sure to allow our post notifications so you can stay in the know.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *